Action

Move to Obsidian

Posted by Paul Bauer, Last update about 2 months ago

UPDATES

about 2 months ago

fixed formatting

show all updates...

about 2 months ago

fixed formatting

over 1 year ago

updated to use obsidian-advanced-uri. The built-in obsidian://new action forces focus to edit the new file’s filename. This works in the background without forcing a context change in obsidian.

about 2 years ago

updated id field

about 2 years ago

update instructions

Description

Creates a new note or appends to an existing note in Obsidian with content from the current note plus metadata, then puts the current note in Drafts trash.

  • non-destructive, appends if the note already exists
  • uses a safe filename with alias and header line
  • relevant metadata

Requirements

Steps

  • defineTemplateTag

    name
    name
    template
    [[safe_title]]
  • defineTemplateTag

    name
    content
    template
    ---
    uid: [[uuid]]
    aliases:
        - [[display_title]]
    tags: [[tags]]
    created: [[created|%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S]]
    modified: [[modified|%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S]] 
    latitude: [[modified_latitude]]
    longitude: [[modified_longitude]]
    ---
    
    # [[display_title]]
    [[body]]
  • callbackUrl

    template
    obsidian://advanced-uri?mode=prepend&filepath=[[name]]&data=[[content]]
    waitForResponse
    true
    encodeTags
    true

Options

  • After Success Trash
    Notification Info
    Log Level Info
Items available in the Drafts Directory are uploaded by community members. Use appropriate caution reviewing downloaded items before use.